close
FIMSA 2021 8th FIMSA Congress
PROGRAM
swipe
[ ]* Co-Host
Time Day1 - Oct. 31st (Sun), 2021 Day2 - Nov. 1st (Mon), 2021 Day3 - Nov. 2nd (Tue), 2021 Day4 - Nov. 3rd (Wed), 2021
RoomA - 205 Summit Hall RoomB - 201-204 Convention Hall RoomA - 205 Summit Hall RoomB - 201-204 Convention Hall RoomA - 205 Summit Hall RoomB - 201-204 Convention Hall RoomA - 205 Summit Hall RoomB - 201-204 Convention Hall
08:00 - 08:30
08:30 - 09:00
08:30 - 10:10
Block Symposium 5
Regulation of T Cell Immunity

[Immune Synapse Research Center, GIST]*
08:30 - 10:10
Block Symposium 6
Microbiome and Immunity

Microbiome Core Research
Support Center, POSTECH]*
08:30 - 10:10
Block Symposium 9
Immunometabolism

[Meta Inflammation Research Institute(MIRI),
University of Ulsan]*

08:30 - 10:10
Block Symposium 10
Dendritic Cells and Innate Immunity
08:30 - 10:10
Block Symposium 13
Cancer Immunotherapy

[Immunotherapy Innovation Center,
Chonnam National University
Medical School]*

[Center for Biomolecular
Capture Technology, POSTECH]*
08:30 - 10:10
Block Symposium 14
Immunogenomics
09:00 - 09:30
09:10 - 10:25
Industrial Symposium 1
09:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
10:10 - 10:30 Break
10:10 - 10:30 Break
10:10 - 10:30 Break
10:10 - 10:30 Break
10:10 - 10:30 Break
10:10 - 10:30 Break
10:25 - 10:45 Break
10:30 - 11:00
10:30 - 12:00
Special Symposium 1
Immunology of COVID-19
10:30 - 12:00
Oral Presentation 3
10:30 - 12:00
Oral Presentation 4
10:30 - 12:10
Block Symposium 15
Vaccine Development

[International Vaccine Institute(IVI)]*

[Vaccine Innovative Technology
ALliance Korea (VITAL-Korea)]*
10:30 - 12:10
Block Symposium 16
Tissue-Resident Immune Cells
10:45 - 12:00
Industrial Symposium 2
11:00 - 11:30
11:30 - 12:00
12:00 - 12:30
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
12:00 - 13:30
Lunch
12:00 - 13:50
Lunch & Poster Presentation 1
12:00 - 13:50
Lunch & Poster Presentation 2
12:10 - 12:30
Closing & Awards Ceremony
12:30 - 13:00
13:00 - 13:30
13:30 - 14:00
13:30 - 13:40
Opening Ceremony
13:40 - 15:20
Block Symposium 1
Cancer Immunology

[Cell & Matrix Research Institute,
Kyungpook National University]*
13:40 - 15:20
Block Symposium 2
Allergy

13:50 - 15:30
Block Symposium 7
NK cells and Innate T Cells
13:50 - 15:30
Block Symposium 8
Neuroimmunology

[Laboratory for Neutroinflammation-based
Neural Network Modulation,
Yonsei University College of Medicine]*
13:50 - 15:30
Block Symposium 11
Regulation of B Cell
13:50 - 15:30
Block Symposium 12
Mucosal Immunology
[Department of Microbiology, Institute
for Immunology and Immunological
Diseases, Yonsei University
College of Medicine]*
14:00 - 14:30
14:30 - 15:00
15:00 - 15:30
15:20 - 15:40 Break
15:20 - 15:40 Break
15:30 - 16:00
15:30 - 15:50 Break
15:30 - 15:50 Break
15:30 - 15:50 Break
15:30 - 15:50 Break
15:40 - 17:20
Block Symposium 3
Infection and Immunity
[Konkuk University School of
Medicine Research Center for
Toll Like Receptor derived disease]*
15:40 - 17:20
Block Symposium 4
Autoimmune Diseases

[National Creative Research Center for
Immunolipid Metabolism,
Seoul National University]*
15:50 - 17:20
Oral Presentation 1
15:50 - 17:20
Oral Presentation 2
15:50 - 17:20
Special Symposium 2
Spatial Multi-omics in
Immunology
16:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:00
17:00 - 17:30
17:20 - 17:40 Break
17:20 - 17:40 Break
17:20 - 17:40 Break
17:20 - 17:40 Break
17:20 - 17:40 Break
17:20 - 17:40 Break
17:30 - 18:00
17:40 - 18:30
Plenary Lecture 1
17:40 - 18:30
Plenary Lecture 2
17:40 - 18:30
Plenary Lecture 3
18:00 - 18:30
18:30 - 19:00
19:00 - 19:30
19:30 - 20:00
Program by Date
Speakers
Plenary Lecture
Special Symposium 1 - Immunology of COVID-19
Special Symposium 2 - Spatial Multi-omics in Immunology
Block Symposium 1 - Cancer Immunology
Block Symposium 2 - Allergy
Block Symposium 3 - Infection and Immunity
Block Symposium 4 - Autoimmune Diseases
Block Symposium 5 - Regulation of T Cell Immunity
Block Symposium 6 - Microbiome and Immunity
Block Symposium 7 - NK cells and Innate T Cells
Block Symposium 8 - Neuroimmunology
Block Symposium 9 - Immunometabolism
Block Symposium 10 - Dendritic Cells and Innate Immunity
Block Symposium 11 - Regulation of B Cell
Block Symposium 12 - Mucosal Immunology
Block Symposium 13 - Cancer Immunotherapy
Block Symposium 14 - Immunogenomics
Block Symposium 15 - Vaccine Development
Block Symposium 16 - Tissue-Resident Immune Cells
Oral Presentation 1
Seung Hyuck Jeon
Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea
Mengxiao Luo
Walter and Eliza Hall institute, Australia
Chan Kim
CHA University School of Medicine, Korea
Junyun Lai
Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre, Australia
Jae young Lee
ToolGen, Inc., Korea
HUISHAN LI
Boston University, USA
Oral Presentation 2
Jiung Jeong
Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea
Shawn Goh
Monash University, Australia
Rajdeep Dalal
Translational Health Science and Technology Institute(THSTI), India
Wenhan DU
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Seiga Komiyama
Keio University, Japan
Etienne Masle-Farquhar
Garvan Institute, Australia
Oral Presentation 3
Jae Hyung Jung
Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea
Syeda Farhana Afroz
Institute for Molecular Bioscience, The University of Queensland, Australia
Anunya Opasawatchai
Mahidol University, Thailand
Yilun Wu
Nanyang Technological University, School of Biological Sciences
Susan Christo
University of Melbourne, Australia
Santiago Valle Torres
The Peter Doherty Institute, Australia
Oral Presentation 4
Young-Jun Ju
Seoul National University, Korea
Allison Clatch
University of Melbourne - Peter Doherty Institute
June-Young Koh
Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea
Sang-Hoon Kim
Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea
Xiaoting Wu
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Sapna Devi
The University of Melbourne, Australia
Industrial Symposium 1
Industrial Symposium 2
Program Streams and Symposia Topics
Plenary Lecture
Plenary Lecture 1 - Function of memory B cells and their generation mechanis
Date/Time/Venue Oct. 31st (Sun) 17:40 - 18:30, Room 205
Chair Jeehee Youn (Hanyang University College of Medicine, Korea)
Speaker Tomohiro Kurosaki (Osaka University, Japan) Title Function of memory B cells and their generation mechanism
Plenary Lecture 2 - IL-17 family cytokines in mucosal immunity and diseases
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 1st (Mon) 17:40 - 18:30, Room 205
Chair Hun-Taeg Chung (University of Ulsan, Korea)
Speaker Chen Dong (Tsinghua University, China) Title IL-17 family cytokines in mucosal immunity and diseases
Plenary Lecture 3 - How follicular regulatory T cells control rogue B cell responses
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 2nd (Tue) 17:40 - 18:30, Room 205
Chair Sin-Hyeog Im (Pohang University of Science & Technology, Korea)
Speaker Carola G. Vinuesa (Francis Crick Institute, UK) Title How follicular regulatory T cells control rogue B cell responses
Special Symposium
Special Symposium 1 - Spatial Multi-omics in Immunology
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 1st (Mon) 10:30 - 12:00, Room 205
Chair & Co-chair
Chang-Duk Jun (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Eui Ho Kim (Institut Pasteur Korea, Korea)
Speaker Stanley Perlman (University of Iowa, USA) Title COVID-19: Animal Models
Speaker Bali Pulendran (Stanford University, USA) Title Systems biological analysis of immunity to COVID-19 infection and vaccination
Speaker Jincun Zhao (Guangzhou Medical University, China) Title T cell Responses in Respiratory Coronavirus Infected Mice and Humans
Special Symposium 2 - Spatial Multi-omics in Immunology
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 2nd (Tue) 15:50 - 17:20, Room 205
Chair & Co-chair
Jong Hoon Kim (Yonsei University)
Woong-Yang Park (Sungkyunkwan University School of Medicine, Korea)
Speaker Joakim Lunderberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden) Title Exploring the tissue landscape by spatially-resolved transcriptomics
Speaker Bernd Bodenmille (University of Zürich, Swizerland) Title Highly multiplexed imaging of tissues with subcellular resolution by
imaging mass cytometry
Speaker Christian M. Schürch (University Hospital Tübingen, Germany) Title Single-cell tumor architecture predicts cancer immunotherapy response
Block Symposium
Block Symposium 1 - Cancer Immunology
[Cell & Matrix Research Institute, Kyungpook National University]*
Date/Time/Venue Oct. 31st (Sun) 13:40 - 15:20, Room 205
Chair & Co-chair
Yoon Park (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Jong-Eun Park (Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea)
Speaker Chu Yiwei (Shanghai Medical College, Fudan University, China) Title A Novel Hinge Maximizes the Therapeutic Efficacy of
Chimeric Antigen Receptor-T Cells
Speaker Taku Okazaki (University of Tokyo, Japan) Title Regulatory mechanisms of T cell activation by immuno-inhibitory co-receptors
Speaker Hun Sik Kim (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan College of Medicine, Korea) Title Endogenous DEL-1 restrains melanoma lung metastasis by
limiting myeloid cell-associated lung inflammation
Speaker Jong-Eun Park (Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea) Title Single-cell atlas across organs and developmental stage
provides hints on the cancer immunity
Block Symposium 2 - Allergy
[Department of Microbiology, Institute for Immunology and Immunological Diseases, Yonsei University College of Medicine]*
Date/Time/Venue Oct. 31st (Sun) 13:40 - 15:20, Room 201-204
Chair & Co-chair
Hye Young Kim (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Korea)
Chang Ook Park (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)
Speaker Hye Young Kim (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Korea) Title A unique population of neutrophils generated by air pollutant-induced lung
damage exacerbates airway inflammation
Speaker Toshinori Nakayama (Chiba University, Japan) Title Memory-type pathogenic Th2 (Tpath2) cells in airway inflammation
Speaker Ponpan Matangkasombut Choopong (Mahidol University, Thailand) Title Innate Lymphoid Cells Activation and Transcriptomic Changes in
Response to Human Dengue Infection
Speaker Chang Ook Park (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea) Title Skin-resident NKT cells in atopic dermatitis
Block Symposium 3 - Infection and Immunity
[Konkuk University School of Medicine Research Center for Toll Like Receptor derived disease]*
Date/Time/Venue Oct. 31st (Sun) 15:40 - 17:20, Room 205
Chair & Co-chair
Sang-Jun Ha (Yonsei University, Korea)
Eun-Kyeong Jo (Chungnam National University College of Medicine, Korea)
Speaker Oanh Nguyen (University of Melbourne, Australia) Title SARS-CoV-2-specific CD8+ T cell responses in COVID-19 patients
Speaker Lisa F.P. Ng (A*STAR and Singapore Immunology Network (SIgN), Singapore) Title Immune responses to COVID-19: from Diagnostics to Therapies
Speaker Junho Chung (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Korea) Title Stereotypic neutralizing VH antibodies against SARS-CoV-2 spike protein
receptor binding domain in patients with COVID-19 and healthy individuals
Speaker Eun-Kyeong Jo (Chungnam National University College of Medicine, Korea) Title Autophagy and Host Defense in Mycobacterial Infection
Block Symposium 4 - Autoimmune Diseases
[National Creative Research Center for Immunolipid Metabolism, Seoul National University]*
Date/Time/Venue Oct. 31st (Sun) 15:40 - 17:20, Room 201-204
Chair & Co-chair
Seung-Hyo Lee (Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea)
Doo Hyun Chung (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Korea)
Speaker Amit Awasthi (Translational Health Science and Technology Institute, India) Title Role of Th9 cells in health and diseases
Speaker Liwei Lu (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) Title Roles of plasma cells in lupus pathogenesis
Speaker Doo Hyun Chung (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Korea) Title Phosphatase-mediated fine-tuning of immune receptors in autoimmunity
Speaker Seung-Hyo Lee (Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea) Title Interplay between lymph node stromal cells and T cells for
the regulation immune responses
Block Symposium 5 - Regulation of T Cell Immunity
[Regulation of T Cell Immunity Immune Synapse Research Center, GIST]*
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 1st (Mon) 08:30 - 10:10, Room 205
Chair & Co-chair
Jaeho Cho (Chonnam National University Medical School, Korea)
Eun Young Choi (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Korea)
Speaker Charis Teh (Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Australia) Title Regulatory T cell necroptosis can be exploited to improve immunity to pathogens
Speaker Kathy O. Lui (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) Title Tipping the Balance of Cardiovascular Disease Development and Repair
: A Functional Role of Regulatory T-cells
Speaker Eun-Young Choi (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Korea) Title IDO1-mediated ROS scavenge in myeloid-derived cells regulates allogeneic
CD8 T cells and suppresses graft-versus-host disease
Speaker Tae Jun Park (Ajou University School of Medicine, Korea) Title Senescent Tumor Cells Build a Cytokine Shield in Colorectal Cancer
Block Symposium 6 - Microbiome and Immunity
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 1st (Mon) 08:30 - 10:10, Room 201-204
Chair & Co-chair
Joo-Hong Park (School of Biological Sciences, Seoul National University, Korea)
Ara Koh (Pohang University of Science & Technology, Korea)
Speaker Jun YU (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) Title Microbiome, immunity and colorectal cancer
Speaker Bong-soo Kim (Hallym University, Korea) Title Microbiome studies on allergic diseases
Speaker Ara Koh (Sungkyunkwan University School of Medicine, Korea) Title Microbial metabolites as inter-kingdom signaling messengers
Speaker Hiroshi Ohno (RIKEN Research Institute, Japan) Title Gut microbiota and autoimmune diseases
Block Symposium 7 - NK cells and Innate T Cells
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 1st (Mon) 13:50 - 15:30, Room 205
Chair & Co-chair
You Jeong Lee (College of Pharmacy, Seoul National University, Korea)
Heung Kyu Lee (Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea)
Speaker Heung Kyu Lee (Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea) Title Obesity-induced vaginal microbiota-γδ T cell crosstalk protects
female reproductive tract from viral infection
Speaker Koji Yasutomo (Tokushima University, Japan) Title Heterogeneity and maintenance of intestinal intraepithelial
TCRαβ+CD8αα+ T cells
Speaker You Jeong Lee (Seoul National University, Korea) Title iNKT cells regulate the development of IgE producing
plasma cells in the thymus
Speaker Min-Seok Rha (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea) Title Functions and pathological roles of MAIT cells in human diseases
Block Symposium 8 - Neuroimmunology
[Laboratory for Neutroinflammation-based Neural Network Modulation, Yonsei University College of Medicine]*
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 1st (Mon) 13:50 - 15:30, Room 201-204
Chair & Co-chair
Je-Min Choi (Hanyang University, Korea)
Ho Jin Kim (National Cancer Center, Korea)
Speaker Fu-Dong Shi (Tianjin Medical University, China) Title Compartmental features of B cells in NMOSD
Speaker Sung Min Kim (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Korea) Title Human autoantibodies against glial antigens
Speaker Akihiko Yoshimura (Keio University, Japan) Title Neural Repair of Ischemic Brain Injury by
Macrophages and Regulatory T cells
Speaker Kyoungho Suk (Kyungpook National University, Korea) Title Glial crosstalk in neuroinflammation
Block Symposium 9 - Immunometabolism
[Meta Inflammation Research Institute(MIRI), University of Ulsan]*
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 2nd (Tue) 08:30 - 10:10, Room 205
Chair & Co-chair
Yeonseok Chung (College of Pharmacy, Seoul National University, Korea)
Goo Taeg Oh (Ewha Womans University)
Speaker Yusuke Endo (Kazusa DNA Research Institute, Japan) Title Fatty acid metabolism directs cell fate decision during
the generation of memory CD4+ T cells
Speaker Di Yu (The University of Queensland, Australia) Title Metabolic regulation of Tfh cells: monitoring and modulation
Speaker Wei-Yu Chen (Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, Taiwan) Title Role of IL-33-regulated ILC2s in cardiac fibrosis
Speaker Goo Taeg Oh (Ewha Womans University, Korea) Title Roles of Myeloid Cells in the Pathogenesis of Atherosclerosis
Block Symposium 10 - Dendritic Cells and Innate Immunity
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 2nd (Tue) 08:30 - 10:10, Room 201-204
Chair & Co-chair
Cheol-Heui YUN (Seoul National University, Korea)
Seung Hyeok Seok (Seoul National University College Medicine, Korea)
Speaker Christiane Ruedl (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore) Title Fate mapping analysis reveals a novel murine dermal
migratory Langerhans-like cell population
Speaker Szu-Ting Chen (National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan) Title NLRP12, an Innate Immune Checkpoint regulates viral infection and
autoimmune diseases with type I IFN signature
Speaker Seung Hyeok Seok (Seoul National University College of Medicine, Korea) Title Prostaglandin E2 receptor PTGER4-expressing macrophages promote
intestinal epithelial barrier regeneration upon inflammation
Speaker Young-Min Hyun (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea) Title Migration trajectory of neutrophils is limited to the spiral ligament but not
the stria vascularis in the coclea during inflammation
Block Symposium 11 - Regulation of B Cell Immunity
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 2nd (Tue) 13:50 - 15:30, Room 205
Chair & Co-chair
Yoontae Lee (Pohang University of Science & Technology, Korea)
Seok-Rae Park (Konyang University College of Medicine, Korea)
Speaker Seung Goo Kang (Kangwon National University, Korea) Title CD40 mediated GSK3 inactivation is a critical cue in plasma cell forming
Speaker Youn Soo Choi (Seoul National University School of Medicine, Korea) Title Transcriptional regulation of the B:T synapse formation and
its role in Tfh differentiation of CD4 T cells
Speaker Cindy Ma (Garvan Institute, Australia) Title Autosomal-Dominant Hyper IgE syndrome: the role of STAT3 in humoral immunity
Speaker Shinya Tanaka (Kyushu University, Japan) Title Role of Ten-eleven translocation (Tet) in B cell self-tolerance
Block Symposium 12 - Mucosal Immunology
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 2nd (Tue) 13:50 - 15:30, Room 201-204
Chair & Co-chair
Ho-Keun Kwon (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)
Sang Sun Yoon (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)
Speaker Kiyoshi Takeda (Osaka University, Japan) Title Regulation of intestinal homeostasis
Speaker Xiaoyu Hu (Tsinghua University, China) Title Integration of nutrient sensing and host defense in the intestinal epithelial cells
Speaker Sang Sun Yoon (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea) Title A secretory protein of a nasal microbiome increases host infection resistance
by potentiating airway innate immunity
Speaker June-Yong Lee (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea) Title RORα enforces stability of the T-helper-17 cell effector program
Block Symposium 13 - Cancer Immunotherapy
[Immunotherapy Innovation Center, Chonnam National University Medical School]* [Center for Biomolecular Capture Technology, POSTECH]*
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 3rd (Wed) 08:30 - 10:10, Room 205
Chair & Co-chair
Yoon Seok Choi (Ajou University College of Medicine, Korea)
Chan Kim (CHA University School of Medicine, Korea)
Speaker Valerie Chew (SingHealth-DukeNUS, Singapore) Title Targeting tumour immune microenvironment for
biomarker and therapeutic discovery
Speaker Peihua Lu (Lu Daopei Hospital, China) Title CAR-T cell Immunotherapy for B-cell ALL and T-cell ALL
Speaker Se-Hoon Lee (Sungkyunkwan University School of Medicine, Korea) Title Diverse strategies to improve the efficacy of immunotherapy in solid tumors
Speaker Hyunsoo Cho (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea) Title Harnessing Adaptive Natural Killer Cells for
Immunotherapy in Multiple Myeloma
Block Symposium 14 - Immunogenomics
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 3rd (Wed) 08:30 - 10:10, Room 201-204
Chair & Co-chair
Sungho Park (Ulsan National Institute of Science & Technology, Korea)
Jeong Seok Lee (GENOMEinSIGHT, Korea)
Speaker Kim Jacobson (Monash University, Australia) Title Antibody-mediated responses to chronic viral infections are
underpinned by dysregulation of epigenetic complexes
Speaker SONG Erwei (Sun Yat-Sen University, China) Title The Role of NET-DNA in Cancer Immunity
Speaker Jeong Seok Lee (GENOME INSIGHT, Korea) Title Multilayer approach to understand the complexity of
chronic inflammtory diseases and their intervention
Speaker Sungho Park (Ulsan National Institute of Science&Technology, Korea) Title LDHA-associated lactate production blunts interferon responses
in human macrophages
Block Symposium 15 - Vaccine Development
[International Vaccine Institute(IVI)]* [Vaccine Innovative Technology ALliance Korea (VITAL-Korea)]*
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 3rd (Wed) 10:30 - 12:10, Room 205
Chair & Co-chair
Su-Hyung Park (Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea)
Young-Ki Choi (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
Speaker Eng Eong Ooi (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Title Designing the perfect viral vaccine
Speaker Young-Ki Choi (Chungbuk National University, Korea) Title SFTS virus infection animal models and their applications for
evaluation of therapeutics and vaccine developments
Speaker Kanta Subbarao (University of Melbourne, Australia) Title Strategies to Improve Seasonal and Pandemic Influenza Vaccines
Speaker Anh Wartel (International Vaccine Institute, France) Title COVID-19 vaccines development update
Block Symposium 16 - Tissue-Resident Immune Cells
Date/Time/Venue Nov. 3rd (Wed) 10:30 - 12:10, Room 201-204
Chair & Co-chair
Seung-Woo Lee (Pohang University of Science & Technology, Korea)
Wan-Uk Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Speaker Mehrnaz Mesdaghi (Shahid Beheshti University of Medical Sciences, Iran) Title Eosinophils in gastrointestinal tract
Speaker ANGELI Veronique (National University of Singapore, Singapore) Title LYVE-1+ tissue resident macrophages: what do we know?
Speaker Myunghoo Kim (Pusan National University, Korea) Title Defining the Molecular Network Between the Host and
Gut Microbes in Regulation of Intestinal Immunity
Speaker Wan-Uk Kim (The Catholic University of Korea, Korea) Title Essential Role of Angiogenesis-Associated TH17 cells in Rheumatoid Arthritis
Industrial Symposium
Industrial Symposium 1
Date/Time/Venue Oct. 31st (Sun) 09:10 - 10:25, Room 205
Chair Eui-Cheol Shin (Graduate School of Medical Science and Engineering, KAIST, Korea)
Speaker Tae Seob Lee (Geninus Inc.) Title Remained Antibody secreting B cells in COVID-19 convalescent patients
associate with extrafollicular responses and risk phenotypes
Speaker Jeong Seok Lee (GENOME INSIGHT Inc.) Title Clinical application of cutting-edge genome technology
Speaker Gil-Je Lee (Bio-Medical Science Co.,Ltd.) Title Akoya CODEX: Ultra multiplex imaging technology to unlock
the spatial information of immune network in tumor microenvironment
Industrial Symposium 2
Date/Time/Venue Oct. 31st (Sun) 10:45 - 12:00, Room 205
Chair Young-Min Hyun (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)
Speaker Arutha Kulasinghe (NanoString Technologies) Title Spatial profiling of lung SARS-CoV-2 infection dissects virus specifi
host responses and gene signatures
Speaker Leo Chan (10X Genomics | DAON BioSciences) Title Access the full richness of biological complexity with single cell
and spatial multiomics
Speaker Nackmoon Sung (Seegene Medical Foundation) Title Study on production of SARC-CoV-2 antibodies after COVID-19 vaccination
Program Streams and Symposia Topics
Will be updated soon.